Belfast v Leinster League Match 2017

The Belfast v Leinster League match will take place on 25th March, in Belfast.

The line-up of teams will be announced closer to the event.

The last time it Belfast hosted the match in 2015, it was a very close match, with Leinster winning the Division 1 match 6-3, and narrowly losing the Division 2 and 3 matches 5-4.

Giving Advice During a Match

The ITTF recently introduced a rule change regarding giving advice to players during matches. The relevant change is as follows:

3.5.1.3. Players may receive advice at any time except during rallies, provided play is not thereby delayed; if any authorised person gives advice illegally the umpire shall hold up a yellow card to warn him or her that any further such offence will result in his or her dismissal from the playing area.

This means that players can now be given advice between points, provided it does not disrupt the continuity of the match. This rule change applies to Leinster League matches, so all teams and players should be aware of this change, and should understand the guidelines.

For more details, please read this post on the Table Tennis Ireland Article website.

2016 Shield Bulletin

The 2016 Shield Bulletin, with the final team and individual standings, and a Steward’s report on each division, is now available. Click here to open.

Well done to all the winning teams and players, and best of luck to everyone in the league.

2017 League Divisions

The 2017 league divisions have been announced, and are listed below.

There will be no fixture meeting for the League. All captains must do their fixtures either by email or phone as soon as possible. If fixtures have not been done in advance of the League commencing that team will not be able to play in the League.

If a team has no alternative but to postpone a match they must inform the steward first and they must give at least 48 hours notice.

Downloads

Division 1

  • SYNGE ST. 1
  • CASTLEKNOCK 1
  • WEXFORD 1
  • TERENURE 1
  • BALGRIFFIN 1

Division 2

  • ST. PAULS 1
  • PINGZONE 1
  • LEINSTER 1
  • BALGRIFFIN 2
  • TERENURE 2
  • BALGRIFFIN 3

Division 3

  • SYNGE ST. 2
  • DUNBOYNE 1
  • LEINSTER 2
  • NAVAN 1
  • ST. PATS 1
  • DUNBOYNE 2

Division 4

  • SYNGE ST. 3
  • ALSAA 1
  • BALGRIFFIN 4
  • St. PAULS 2
  • PINGZONE 2
  • DUNBOYNE 3

Division 5

  • PINGZONE 3
  • NAVAN 2
  • ALSAA 2
  • ST. PATS 2
  • PINGZONE 4

Division 6

  • DUNBOYNE 4
  • ST. PAULS 3
  • CLONDALKIN1
  • TERENURE 3
  • LEINSTER 3

League Grading Meeting + Fees

The Shield competition is now drawing to a close, and there should only be a couple of matches remaining in each group.

Balgriffin 2 are the run away leader of Group 3, but most of the other groups are very tight. In Group 4, only 1 point separates the top 3 teams. If any results are missing from our results section, make sure to email them in.

The grading meeting to decide divisions for the league will take place on Tuesday 13th December. A number of clubs have yet to pay their league fees, and any outstanding fees must be paid before the league grading meeting.

The League divisions will be published online as soon as they are available.

National Women In Sport Day

Table Tennis Ireland is excited to invite participants to sign up and come along to our National Women In Sport Day, which will take place in DCU Sport Centre on Saturday 19th November, 2016.

The event is free of charge for all affiliated members, and will showcase Women’s Table Tennis for ALL FEMALE players, coaches and participants, young and old, at the fantastic Dublin venue.

We are urging players of all levels to come along and enjoy what we hope will be a memorable occasion for all involved!

The schedule for the day will be 10am – 5pm, with various activities taking place as part of the programme!

Continue reading

Shield Groups Announced

The Groups for the Shield competition are listed below. Please take note of the following important downloads:


 

GROUP 1

  • SYNGE ST 1
  • WEXFORD 1
  • TERENURE 1
  • CASTLEKNOCK 1

GROUP  2

  • BALGRIFFIN 1
  • PINGZONE 1
  • ST. PAULS 1
  • LEINSTER 1

GROUP 3

  • TERENURE 2
  • BALGRIFFIN 2
  • SYNGE ST. 2
  • DUNBOYNE 1

GROUP  4

  • BALGRIFFIN 3
  • LEINSTER 2
  • NAVAN 1
  • SYNGE ST. 3

GROUP  5

  • BALGRIFFIN 4
  • ST. PATS 1
  • DUNBOYNE 2
  • ALSAA 1

GROUP 6

  • PINGZONE 2
  • ST. PAULS 2
  • NAVAN 2
  • PINGZONE 3

GROUP 7

  • ST. PATS 2
  • DUNBOYNE 3
  • ALSAA 2
  • DUNBOYNE 4

GROUP 8

  • ST. PAULS 3
  • PINGZONE 4
  • CLONDALKIN 1
  • TERENURE 3

Best of luck to all the teams involved, particularly any teams teams taking part for the first time.

2016/17 Season Schedule

The Schedule for the 2016/17 season is as follows:

  • AGM: Tuesday 13th September (ST. PATS)
  • Entry Forms Out: Wednesday 14th September
  • Entry Forms Closing Date: Friday 30th September

Shield

  • Grading Meeting: Wednesday 5th October
  • First Round Matches: w/c Monday 24th October
  • Final Round Matches: w/c Monday 28th November

League

  • Grading Meeting: Tuesday 13th December
  • First Round Matches: w/c Monday 9th January
  • Final Round Matches: w/c Monday 13th March

Cup

  • Grading Meeting – TBA
  • First Round Matches: w/c Monday 27th March
  • Semi Final Matches: w/c Monday 3rd April
  • Finals: Saturday 22nd  APRIL

Presentation – details TBA        

Belfast League V Leinster League – details TBA