Presentation Night & List of Awards

The end of season presentation night takes place this Saturday, 28th April, in Leinster Cricket Club at 8pm.

Sandwiches will be provided on the night and there will be no charge.

The full list of individual and team winners is available to view here: click here to open.

Well done to all the winning teams and players.

Pictured above is Leixlip 1, sponsored by Toyota – Liffey Valley, who won the Division 2 league title.

Six Nations Veterans

Well done to the Irish players that took part in the Six Nations Veterans Championships held in Guernsey.

In the Team events, there were 3 Silver and 3 Bronze awards.

In the Singles, there were Gold medals for Daryl Strong and Teresa Devaney, and Silver for Brian Finn and Audrey Robinson.

In the Doubles, there were Gold medals for Tommy Caffrey & Oliver Adamson, and Silver for Daryl Strong & Phillip Wallace.

You can view the results online here: http://www.sixnationsveteranstabletennis.co.uk/

Veterans 6 Nation Results

Well done to the Irish players at the Veterans 6 Nations’s competition that took place recently on the Isle Of Man. The following were the teams entered: England, Ireland, Isle Of Man, Guernsey, Scotland and Wales.

The Irish Teams finished in these positions:

  • Over 40’s: 4th
  • Over 50’s: 3rd
  • Over 60’s: 3rd
  • Over 70’s: 1st

In the Individual Competitions:

  • Teresa Devaney won Gold in the Women’s over 60’s
  • Tommy Caffrey won Gold in the Men’s over 70’s

In the Doubles Competitions:

  • Kevin Devaney / Willie Cherry won Gold in the over 50`s plate.

Terenure 1 Win Premier Cup

Premier Cup Winners, Terenure 1: Artur, Sarah, Marcus and Pat Premier Cup Winners, Terenure 1: Artur, Sarah, Marcus and Pat

After nearly 6 hours of play, Terenure 1 eventually won 7-6 in the final of the Premier Cup against Pioneers 1.

Terenure 1 completed a clean sweep this season, winning the Shield, League and Cup, and were unbeaten in all events.

In the Division 1 final, Alsaa 1 were 7-0 winners against Balgriffin 1.

In Leixlip tomorrow night (Thursday), the finals for Division 2, 3 and 4 all take place.

Shield Halfway Point

Week 4 of the Shield starts this week, which means there are only 3 weeks of matches remaining.

For all the latest match results, and group standings, visit our results section. If you notice any results that are missing, please email them to website@leinsterttleague.net.

The Grading Meeting for the League, that works out which teams will play in each division, will take place on Monday 3rd December. The divisions will then be published here shortly afterwards.

The Fixture Meeting for the League, will take place on Monday 17th December, in Balgriffin.

Leinster v Belfast & District 2011

DIVISION 1

TIBOR POFOK, ARTUR LEWANCZOK, ATTILA MANDLER

DIVISION 2

DARA MELINN, ALAN O’ REILLY, JOHN DENNIS

DIVISION 3

DAVE GIBBONS, SHARON GIBBONS, JIMMY FLEMING

THE LEINSTER LEAGUE AGAINST THE BELFAST & DISTRICT LEAGUE MATCH TOOK PLACE ON SATURDAY 26TH MARCH IN BELFAST.

DIVISION 1

Artur got Leinster off to a good start winning in straight sets.  Tibor and Attila lost the next two but both were close.  Leinster won the next three with Attila having a great win over their no. 1 in a very close four setter leaving Belfast trailing 2-4.  Belfast won the next one again in four sets.  The next game was important for leinster to win.  Artur lost the first set and could have easily gone two sets down but managed to win the second set 13/11 and went on to win the game in the fourth set which sealed the overall win for us.  Tibor won the last game but the overall scores were so close the match could have gone either way.                                         

Result: 3 – 6

DIVISION 2

This was a really close match with five of the games going to five sets and only two won in straight sets.  Dara started well winning the first two sets but lost the next three and Alan was well beaten in his game.  John got Leinster on the score board winning his game in four sets.  Dara couldn’t handle Martin’s rubbers and lost his next game in straight sets to leave Leinster trailing 3-1.  Again John saved the day with a great win over their no. 1 14/12 in the fifth set.  We’re now 3-2 down.  Alan was in deep trouble in his next game.  Having lost the first two sets he managed to win the third set and he was 9-1 down in the fourth and how he came back to win it God only knows. He went on to win it 14/12 in the fifth set.  A great win.  It was now 3-3.  John  now played Martin Pickles who had beaten both Dara and Alan.  He really played great and beat him in the fifth set.  Dara and Alan went on to win their next two games to win the match 6-3.

Result: 3 – 6

DIVISION 3

This match was also a close one and a real battle from the beginning with only one of the games being won in straight sets.  Dave won the first one for Leinster.  Sharon and Jimmy both lost two really close five setters.  Dave then went on to beat Ted Mahaffy 14/12 in the fourth set to make it 2-2.  Jimmy had a very good win over their no. 1 winning it in the fourth set.  The next two went Belfast’s way, both in four sets to leave Leinster trailing 3-4.  Dave played really well to win his next one 13/11 in the fourth set and now all the pressure was on Sharon as the score is now 4-4.  She was well able for it and won it 12/10 in the third, the only game that was won in straight sets.

Result: 4 – 5

WELL DONE TO ALL THE PLAYERS FOR MAKING IT AN ENJOYABLE AND COMPETITIVE MATCH PLAYED IN THE SPIRIT IN WHICH IT IS MEANT TO BE PLAYED.  LAST YEAR WE WON TWO OF THE MATCHES BUT THIS YEAR WE MANAGED THE TREBLE.  WELL TO EVERYONE SETS.

Terri Mc Keon

Leinster v Belfast & District 2012

Players representing Leinster League Players representing Leinster League

The following report was made by Terri McKeon from the Leinster League:

Leinster Team 1: Derek Zatylny, Artur Lewanczuk, Pat McCloughan

Leinster Team 2: Susan Hanlon, Eddie Hockey, Barney Moloney

Leinster Team 3: Jim Davey, Louise Long, Leigh Anderson

The Leinster League against Belfast & District League match took place on Saturday 24th March, in Sportsco.

Continue reading