Six Nations Veterans

Well done to the Irish players that took part in the Six Nations Veterans Championships held in Guernsey.

In the Team events, there were 3 Silver and 3 Bronze awards.

In the Singles, there were Gold medals for Daryl Strong and Teresa Devaney, and Silver for Brian Finn and Audrey Robinson.

In the Doubles, there were Gold medals for Tommy Caffrey & Oliver Adamson, and Silver for Daryl Strong & Phillip Wallace.

You can view the results online here: http://www.sixnationsveteranstabletennis.co.uk/

Veterans 6 Nation Results

Well done to the Irish players at the Veterans 6 Nations’s competition that took place recently on the Isle Of Man. The following were the teams entered: England, Ireland, Isle Of Man, Guernsey, Scotland and Wales.

The Irish Teams finished in these positions:

  • Over 40’s: 4th
  • Over 50’s: 3rd
  • Over 60’s: 3rd
  • Over 70’s: 1st

In the Individual Competitions:

  • Teresa Devaney won Gold in the Women’s over 60’s
  • Tommy Caffrey won Gold in the Men’s over 70’s

In the Doubles Competitions:

  • Kevin Devaney / Willie Cherry won Gold in the over 50`s plate.

Terenure 1 Win Premier Cup

Premier Cup Winners, Terenure 1: Artur, Sarah, Marcus and Pat Premier Cup Winners, Terenure 1: Artur, Sarah, Marcus and Pat

After nearly 6 hours of play, Terenure 1 eventually won 7-6 in the final of the Premier Cup against Pioneers 1.

Terenure 1 completed a clean sweep this season, winning the Shield, League and Cup, and were unbeaten in all events.

In the Division 1 final, Alsaa 1 were 7-0 winners against Balgriffin 1.

In Leixlip tomorrow night (Thursday), the finals for Division 2, 3 and 4 all take place.

Shield Halfway Point

Week 4 of the Shield starts this week, which means there are only 3 weeks of matches remaining.

For all the latest match results, and group standings, visit our results section. If you notice any results that are missing, please email them to website@leinsterttleague.net.

The Grading Meeting for the League, that works out which teams will play in each division, will take place on Monday 3rd December. The divisions will then be published here shortly afterwards.

The Fixture Meeting for the League, will take place on Monday 17th December, in Balgriffin.

Leinster v Belfast & District 2012

Players representing Leinster League Players representing Leinster League

The following report was made by Terri McKeon from the Leinster League:

Leinster Team 1: Derek Zatylny, Artur Lewanczuk, Pat McCloughan

Leinster Team 2: Susan Hanlon, Eddie Hockey, Barney Moloney

Leinster Team 3: Jim Davey, Louise Long, Leigh Anderson

The Leinster League against Belfast & District League match took place on Saturday 24th March, in Sportsco.

Continue reading